Check it out, average spent on weddings by state. Are you missing out on your fair share of those $$$

To many ads? Support ODJT and see no ads!
Why in the world is Wyoming utterly low? $9,000 means most people there aren't having actual events, and the standard event that does occur is likely at the local American Legion or VFW. They must only have a hand full of traditional wedding venues there.

In Maryland, a lot of people who live north of Baltimore are choosing to have Pennsylvania weddings because overall, it's cheaper. They are having them in the Lancaster area generally speaking, and the venues there including catering are often a few thousand cheaper than here in Maryland for the same type of venue setting.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ittigger
Why in the world is Wyoming utterly low? $9,000 means most people there aren't having actual events, and the standard event that does occur is likely at the local American Legion or VFW. They must only have a hand full of traditional wedding venues there.

In Maryland, a lot of people who live north of Baltimore are choosing to have Pennsylvania weddings because overall, it's cheaper. They are having them in the Lancaster area generally speaking, and the venues there including catering are often a few thousand cheaper than here in Maryland for the same type of venue setting.
Only like 12 people live there
 
Most of the CA weddings I have been to are well below the $77K shown in the map. I would say they were mostly less than half of that. Then again, I don't live in a big city. I will be working a Rotary fundraiser next week. The guy footing most of the bill and doing the organizing runs 75 wedding venues. If I get the chance, I will ask him what the average is for his venues.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ittigger
Most of the CA weddings I have been to are well below the $77K shown in the map. I would say they were mostly less than half of that. Then again, I don't live in a big city. I will be working a Rotary fundraiser next week. The guy footing most of the bill and doing the organizing runs 75 wedding venues. If I get the chance, I will ask him what the average is for his venues.
This is the all in number venue catering cake apparel flowers entertainment
 
  • Like
Reactions: ittigger
Well, it appears that wedding costs are GOING DOWN, NOT UP in The Washington, D.C. Area! The DC Metro area is the most expensive/highest end market in my area that I service.

If we are comparing stats from the Wedding Report, it appears we have about a $9,000 decrease in overall wedding costs in what couples are actually spending in a 1-2 years span. Not sure when the initial number in this thread was compiled, but I am going to assume it was 2024 or year in 2023 stats. Well here are current stats according to the Wedding Report!

I am apparently charging well above the average for DJs...This is making me think about pricing going into 2027 now... Perhaps a dose of reality on what is going on.

Wedding Cost Estimate for 2026 in Washington DC​

Planning a wedding in Washington DC? This is your personalized wedding budget estimate based on a guest count of 50 to 100 people and an average wedding cost of $26,089 - $31,887. Below, we've answered the most common questions about wedding costs to help you understand how this budget breaks down across different categories, from the venue to the photographer. Use these estimates to guide your planning and vendor selection.

Wedding Cost Summary​


Wedding Budget: $26,089 - $31,887
Lives in: Arlington VA
Planning a wedding in: Washington DC See Washington Arlington Alexandria DC VA MD WV market data
Season: Fall Wedding in 2026
How many guests: This estimate is based on having 75 guests with a range of 50 to 100 guests. Adding a single guest will likely add $348 - $425 to the total amount spent.
Wedding color theme: Champagne
Highest priorities:
  • Entertainment (DJ, Live Band, Musician/s, etc.)
  • Photography & Video

Wedding Cost Category Summary​

CategoryEstimated CostPercent of Estimate
Attire & Accessories$2,122 - $2,5948.1%
Bakery$221 - $2700.8%
Beauty & Spa$275 - $3371.1%
Entertainment$1,205 - $1,4734.6%
Event Venue$8,638 - $10,55833.1%
Flowers & Decorations$1,000 - $1,2223.8%
Gifts & Favors$259 - $3171.0%
Invitations$347 - $4241.3%
Jewelry$5,887 - $7,19522.6%
Officiant$301 - $3671.2%
Other Events$875 - $1,0693.4%
Other Items$481 - $5871.8%
Photography & Video$4,479 - $5,47517.2%

Wedding Cost Breakdown​

What is the average cost of a wedding for 75 guests in Washington DC?
For a wedding with 75 guests in the Washington DC, the estimated total cost is around $26,089 - $31,887. This budget is a full estimate based on local averages across all vendor categories.
How much does a wedding cost per person in Washington DC?
On average, the cost per guest for a wedding in Washington DC is approximately $387. With a guest count of 75, this is a key factor in the total estimated budget of $26,089 - $31,887.
How does the cost of a wedding in Washington DC compare to the national average?
The average wedding cost in Washington DC is currently trending lower than the national average. The estimated budget of $26,089 - $31,887 reflects the specific spending by other couples in the local area.

Attire & Accessories​

How much should I budget for a wedding dress in Arlington VA?
In Arlington VA, the average budget for wedding attire, including the dress and alterations is estimated at $2,122 - $2,594. This represents about 8.1% of your total wedding expenses.
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Attire & Accessories
Attire & Accessories Cost$2,122 - $2,5948.1%
Wedding Dress$2,122 - $2,5948.1%

Bakery​

What is the average price of a wedding cake in Washington DC?
The average cost for a wedding cake to serve 75 guests in Washington DC is $221 - $270. This price can vary based on the complexity of the design and flavors.
How much does a wedding cake cost per slice in my area?
In the Washington DC area and for this wedding, expect wedding cake pricing to be around $3 - $4 per slice.
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Bakery
Bakery Cost$221 - $2700.8%
Wedding Cake/dessert$221 - $2700.8%

Entertainment​

How much should your wedding entertainment budget be in Washington DC?
Your total entertainment budget is estimated at $1,205 - $1,473, which is 4.6% of your total.
What's the average price for a wedding DJ in Washington DC?
The average cost to hire a professional wedding DJ for your reception in the Washington DC area is $1,205 - $1,473.
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Entertainment
Entertainment Cost$1,205 - $1,4734.6%
DJ/MC$1,205 - $1,4734.6%

Event Venue​

How much does it cost to rent a wedding venue in Washington DC?
The cost for the ceremony and reception venue, including food, bar service, and rentals, is the largest expense. For a 75 guest wedding in Washington DC, you should budget approximately $8,638 - $10,558, which is about 33.1% of your total budget.
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Event Venue
Event Venue Cost$8,638 - $10,55833.1%
Wedding Venue Bar Service$1,013 - $1,2393.9%
Wedding Venue Food Service$1,967 - $2,4057.5%
Wedding Venue Location$4,943 - $6,04118.9%
Wedding Venue Rentals$715 - $8732.7%

Flowers & Decorations​

What is the average cost of wedding flowers for a ceremony and reception?
The estimated budget for all wedding floral arrangements (including bouquets, boutonnieres, and centerpieces) and decorations is $1,000 - $1,222. This accounts for roughly 3.8% of your total expenses.
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Flowers & Decorations
Flowers & Decorations Cost$1,000 - $1,2223.8%
Bouquets$721 - $8812.8%
Wedding Venue Flowers & Arrangements$279 - $3411.1%

Invitations​

How much do wedding invitations and stationery cost for 75 guests?
The estimated cost for your entire invitation suite (including save-the-dates, invitations, RSVPs, and thank-you cards) is $347 - $424. This is approximately 1.3% of your overall budget.
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Invitations
Invitations Cost$347 - $4241.3%
Ceremony Programs$59 - $720.2%
Guest Book$27 - $330.1%
Invitations & Reply Cards$90 - $1100.3%
Postage$38 - $460.1%
Save the Date Cards$52 - $640.2%
Table Name and Escort/place Cards$40 - $480.2%
Thank You Cards$41 - $510.2%

Jewelry​

How much should be budgeted for wedding rings (Wedding ring/band for Partner 1)?
The budget for the couple's wedding bands (Wedding ring/band for Partner 1) is estimated at $986 - $1,205, which is about 3.8% of your total wedding cost. This estimate does not include the engagement ring.
How much should be budgeted for wedding rings (Wedding ring/band for Partner 2)?
The budget for the couple's wedding bands (Wedding ring/band for Partner 2) is estimated at $594 - $726, which is about 2.3% of your total wedding cost. This estimate does not include the engagement ring.
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Jewelry
Jewelry Cost$5,887 - $7,19522.6%
Engagement Ring$4,307 - $5,26516.5%
Wedding ring/band for Partner 1$986 - $1,2053.8%
Wedding ring/band for Partner 2$594 - $7262.3%

Other Items​

What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Other Items
Other Items Cost$481 - $5871.8%

Photography & Video​

What is the average cost for a wedding photographer and video services in Arlington VA?
On average, couples in Arlington VA spend between $4,479 - $5,475 on wedding photography and video services. Plan to spend approximately 17.2% of your overall budget.
What is the average cost for a wedding photographer in Washington DC?
On average, couples in Washington DC with 75 guests spend between $4,061 - $4,963 on wedding photography, which is about 15.6% of your total wedding cost.
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Photography & Video
Photography & Video Cost$4,479 - $5,47517.2%
Engagement Session$419 - $5121.6%
Wedding Photographer$4,061 - $4,96315.6%

The average cost of a wedding in Washington DC is based on real spending reported by couples, not vendor price lists. It includes both new and used items, and services provided by professionals, independent providers, or even friends and family. Every wedding is unique, and what couples spend can vary widely depending on their preferences and circumstances.
 
For those who do weddings does it matter how much the bride spends on her wedding altogether?
 
For those who do weddings does it matter how much the bride spends on her wedding altogether?


We don't think of that as DJs, BUT in reality we are a portion of their overall budget. If they can only afford $30,000 (Or are racking up debt just to get to 30K budget) we as DJs are a portion of that. They are not going to spend 50% or even 25% of their budget on the DJ. In most scenarios we as the DJ is about 4.6% give or take 2% of their overall wedding budget.

If Taso is selling DJ and lighting and the total invoice is $4,600 that potential couple is likely spending somewhere in the vicinity of 100K on their wedding. Maybe it's 80K, maybe it's 120K depending on specifics, but a couple spending 26K to 30K on their wedding is not going to hire a $4,600 Wedding DJ. Maybe in a very rare situation they do like 1 in 1000 weddings spend abnormally higher amount on the DJ in relation to their budget.

The higher your price as a vendor, the higher the overall budgets of the couples you are serving.
 
Why in the world is Wyoming utterly low?
Because Wyoming has one of the lowest Real Estate tax rates in the nation at less than 0.6% after qualifying adjustments. My prior house (MA) was $16,000.00 /yr for RE tax - and that's just the residential rate!

My daughter's wedding this last weekend was $60,000.00 just for the venue/catering (130 min/110 actual) Add in Dresses, Tuxes, 2 Motor Coaches, DJ, Live Guitarist/Singer, Open Bar, Accommodations for out of state family/guests, decor, vendor meals, etc. the full economics of a wedding is quite a footprint.

I take issue with this notion of "Fair Share." What any other type of vendor is charging has no impart on our own value., We cannot simply raise our rates because it's tenderloin instead of chicken, salmon instead of haddock. In my area too many DJs are overpriced for what is a 25 year old interactive game plan and lighting over-do. As a result bands have made a significant comeback even at rates two or more times your top priced DJ crew.

There has to be a valid reason within your own reputation and field of endeavor for whatever you charge. When that's missing people notice immediately and our closure rate declines.
 
For those who do weddings does it matter how much the bride spends on her wedding altogether?
No.
It simply matters what she is asking me to provide. The more modest the application - the more modest the price.

Those who say: "your calendar is your inventory" are weekend warriors hoping to dip their toes only in ponds of gold. That's a speculative sideline, not a career. If you are selling yourself as irreplaceable talent you are coming up short overall because there is so very much talent out there and the available choices continue to grow. Being paid is a one-to-one impact. Being seen is a one-to-many accelerator. The internet can't save us from ourselves. We actually have to show up repeatedly in real life.

I did an event yesterday (day after my daughter's wedding) with Sean Forbes who identifies as deaf (severely impaired hearing) and he was phenomenal. It was a charity event for a client and local school for the deaf. There's just so much new innovation today that's able to replace DJs in all kinds of areas.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: sonic-vision
No.
It simply matters what she is asking me to provide. The more modest the application - the more modest the price.

Those who say: "your calendar is your inventory" are weekend warriors hoping to dip their toes only in ponds of gold. That's a speculative sideline, not a career. If you are selling yourself as irreplaceable talent you are coming up short overall because there is so very much talent out there and the available choices continue to grow. Being paid is a one-to-one impact. Being seen is a one-to-many accelerator. The internet can't save us from ourselves. We actually have to show up repeatedly in real life.

I did an event yesterday (day after my daughter's wedding) with Sean Forbes who identifies as deaf (severely impaired hearing) and he was phenomenal. It was a charity event for a client and local school for the deaf. There's just so much new innovation today that's able to replace DJs in all kinds of areas.
So your price depends on how much they are looking for you provide? Do you have a bottom line price where no matter how much their minimum is, you won't go below that price?